Call Us: 08 8087 3971  |  Email: silverlea@earlychildhoodservice.com   |   Web: www.bhearlyintervention.com.au

We acknowledge the original custodians of this land, the people and their language and all Aboriginal and Torres Straight Islander people.

© 2013 Silverlea Early Childhood Services.

Privacy Statement

 

Silverlea Early Childhood Services Inc respects the privacy of all people.  Below is a summary of our Privacy Policy.  We have developed this in line with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s). 
 

Silverlea Early Childhood Services Inc collects information in order to provide services and supports and to conduct our organisational activities.  We only collect personal and sensitive information that is necessary for us to carry out these functions. 

 

 

The type of information collected may include your name, home and email addresses and your telephone numbers. We also may also collect some sensitive information such as information about your health, wellbeing or finances. If this information is not provided, we may not be able to supply you with the services you request. 
 

 

We take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we collect about you is accurate, complete, up-to-date, relevant, secure and that it is not accessed or disclosed to anyone without authority. We will only disclose your information to people within our organisation who may need to know that information to provide you with the best services. We can only do this in ways that comply with the Australian Privacy Principles.

 

Our Privacy Policy tells you about:
 

  • What kinds of personal information we collect

  • How and why we collect and hold your personal information

  • How and why we use your information

  • When and why we would disclose your personal information

  • How you can ask for your personal information to be changed if it is incorrect

  • How you can ask questions about or access the personal information we hold about you

  • How you can make a complaint about how Silverlea Early Childhood Services Inc has handled your personal information 

 

 

Please contact us if you:
 

  • Would like to receive a copy of our Privacy Policy

  • Have any enquiries regarding our Privacy Policy

  • Wish to update or access your personal information

  • Require more details about how we handle your personal information or 

  • Wish to make a complaint about how we have handled your personal information

 

 

You can view our Privacy Policy here.